Author Topic: RTC update via GPS  (Read 60 times)

Nick_W

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
RTC update via GPS
« on: January 24, 2017, 09:38:00 pm »
Does the RTC on the Demo 205 get updated after a GPS fix? if not, is there a way to manually do this? How would a device in the field get its RTC updated, especially when changing batteries?

Also, can the GNSS give altitude information? With a 4 satellite fix? Just curious.

Thanks.
« Last Edit: January 24, 2017, 09:51:12 pm by Nick_W »

Social Buttons


mc-T2

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 221
  • mc-Things! The opportunities are endless!
  • Location: Canada
    • View Profile
Re: RTC update via GPS
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2017, 10:28:07 am »
Hi Nick,
Currently this is not implemented for the RTC. This involves writing additional firmware and is on the list but is behind some other priorities that we are working on right now. Same goes for altitude - it is possible to get altitude using the GPS. Again, would involve additional firmware. We'll keep everyone updated on implementation on this down the road.
Thanks!
Need more mc-Modules, mc-Gateways or other mc-Things? Check out our product page: www.mcthings.com/products. mc-Development kits are available too!
Check out a live Dashboard using mcThings and Losant! Click here: https://goo.gl/ST43hB

Bartw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: RTC update via GPS
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2017, 10:09:06 pm »
Hello.

While on the subject of GPS feature requests, knowing the Dilution Of Precision would be very helpful.

This could be used in the backend server to calculate the gps position error.

The telit gps is not fantastically fast at locking especially while on the move.

Regards
Bart